AGENDA

1. OPENING PRAYER

2. Apologies and personal matters

3. declarations of personal interestS

4. council MINUTES – 12TH october 2011

5. STANDARDS COMMITTEE ANNUAL REPORT FOR 2010/11

6. EXECUTIVE BOARD RECOMMENDATION - LOCAL INVESTMENT FUND DELEGATED POWERS

7. EXECUTIVE BOARD RECOMMENDATION - CARMARTHENSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL POSITION STATEMENT ON BIODIVERSITY AND BIODIVERSITY CHECKLIST

8. EXECUTIVE BOARD – 3RD October 2011

9. EXECUTIVE BOARD – 17TH october 2011

10. Education and children’s services SCRUTINY COMMITTEE - 29TH september 2011

11. policy and resources scrutiny committee - 10th october, 2011

12. regeneration and leisure scrutiny committee – 14th october, 2011

13. Housing scrutiny committee – 19TH october 2011

14. audit COMMITTEE – 30th september, 2011

15. appeals COMMITTEE – 18th october, 2011

16. LICENSING COMMITTEE – 20th october, 2011

17. planning committee – 27TH september, 2011

18. planning committee - 13th october 2011

19. planning committee - 25th october 2011

20. MEMBERSHIP OF COMMITTEES




PRESENT:

Councillor I. J. Jackson (Chair);

 

Councillors:

     

S.M. Allen

E. Dole

J.P. Jenkins

K.D. Rees

M. Binney

S. Dunn

A. W. Jones

D. W. H. Richards

M. J. P. Burns

J. G. Edwards

C.M. Jones

H. C. Scourfield

S. M. Caiach

H.A.L. Evans

Mrs. E. A. Jones

H. B. Shepardson

J.M. Charles

Ms. L. Evans

G. O. Jones

Mrs. L.M. Stephens

J. D. G. Crossley

M. H. Evans

I.G. Jones

T. Theophilus

A. Davies

W.J.W. Evans

J. E. Jones

Mrs. G. Thomas

D. B. Davies

W. T. Evans

Mrs. P. E. M. Jones

Mrs. S. E. Thomas

D.J. Davies

Mrs. M. Gravell

T.J. Jones

W. David Thomas

D. M. Davies

W.G. Hopkins

W.J. Lemon

W. Dorrien Thomas

J. J .J. Davies

F. Hughes

P. H. Lewis

Mrs. J. Tremlett

M.L. Davies

M. B. Hughes

K. Madge

Mrs. J. S. Williams

T. Davies

P. Hughes Griffiths

D. H. Morgan

P. M. Williams

W. K. Davies

S. R. James

Mrs. P.A. Palmer

G. H. Wooldridge

T. Devichand

D. M. Jenkins

    R. T. Price

Ms. H. E. Wyn

The following officers were also in attendance:-

Mr. M. James - Chief Executive;

Mr. D. Gilbert – Director of Regeneration;

Mr. R. Jones – Director of Resources;

Mr. B. McLernon – Director of Social Care, Health and Housing;

Mr. R. Workman – Director of Technical Services;

Mr. R. Sully – Director – Department for Education and Children;

Mr. C. Burns – Assistant Chief Executive (Customer Focus and Policy);

Mr. E. Bowen – Head of Planning;

Ms. L. Rees- Jones – Head of Administration and Law;

Mr. R. Edgecombe – Legal Services Manager;

Ms. D. Williams – Press Manager;

Ms. I. Macho – Biodiversity Officer;

Mr. M.S. Davies – Democratic Services Officer.

(Council Chamber, County Hall, Carmarthen – 10.00 a.m. – 12.35 p.m.)

1. OPENING PRAYER

2. APOLOGIES AND PERSONAL MATTERS

3. DECLARATIONS OF PERSONAL INTERESTS

    Councillor

    Minute Reference

    Nature of Interest

    H.E. Wyn

6 – Local Investment Fund Delegated Powers;

Director of a company that has made a successful application to the fund.

4. COUNCIL MINUTES – 12TH OCTOBER 2011

5. STANDARDS COMMITTEE ANNUAL REPORT FOR 2010/11

6. EXECUTIVE BOARD RECOMMENDATION - LOCAL INVESTMENT FUND DELEGATED POWERS

7. EXECUTIVE BOARD RECOMMENDATION - CARMARTHENSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL POSITION STATEMENT ON BIODIVERSITY AND BIODIVERSITY CHECKLIST

8. EXECUTIVE BOARD – 3RD OCTOBER 2011

9. EXECUTIVE BOARD – 17TH OCTOBER 2011

10. EDUCATION AND CHILDREN’S SERVICES SCRUTINY COMMITTEE - 29TH SEPTEMBER 2011

11. POLICY AND RESOURCES SCRUTINY COMMITTEE - 10TH OCTOBER, 2011

12. REGENERATION AND LEISURE SCRUTINY COMMITTEE – 14TH OCTOBER, 2011

13. HOUSING SCRUTINY COMMITTEE – 19TH OCTOBER 2011

14. AUDIT COMMITTEE – 30TH SEPTEMBER, 2011

15. APPEALS COMMITTEE – 18TH OCTOBER, 2011

16. LICENSING COMMITTEE – 20TH OCTOBER, 2011

17. PLANNING COMMITTEE – 27TH SEPTEMBER, 2011

18. PLANNING COMMITTEE - 13TH OCTOBER 2011

19. PLANNING COMMITTEE - 25TH OCTOBER 2011

20. MEMBERSHIP OF COMMITTEES




TOP